Synology DS224+ vs DS923+ vs DS423+ in 2026: Which Home NAS Fits Your Stack

Synology DS224+ vs DS923+ vs DS423+ in 2026: Which Home NAS Fits Your Stack
Amazon Associate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate this site earns from qualifying purchases. Links go to Amazon CA. No extra cost to you. We only recommend gear we would run ourselves.

Who This Article Is For

This article serves the search query “Synology DS224+ vs DS923+ vs DS423+ comparison” and is written for Canadian homelab enthusiasts and small-business operators who are shopping for a desktop NAS in 2025-2026, have a budget somewhere between roughly $450 and $1,100 CAD, and want a straight answer about which Synology unit fits their actual workload – whether that is a two-person home media server, a four-bay SMB file share, or a demanding always-on surveillance and VM host.

Quick Comparison Table

Criteria DS224+ DS423+ DS923+
Bay Count 2 x 3.5″/2.5″ SATA 4 x 3.5″/2.5″ SATA 4 x 3.5″/2.5″ SATA + 2 x M.2 NVMe
CPU Intel Celeron J4125 (quad-core, 2.0 GHz base) Intel Celeron J4125 (quad-core, 2.0 GHz base) AMD Ryzen R1600 (dual-core, 2.6 GHz base / 3.1 GHz boost)
RAM (stock / max) 2 GB DDR4 / 6 GB 2 GB DDR4 / 6 GB 4 GB DDR4 ECC / 32 GB
Hardware Transcoding Yes – Intel Quick Sync (H.264, H.265, 4K) Yes – Intel Quick Sync (H.264, H.265, 4K) No hardware transcoding – software only
10GbE Support No native; no expansion slot No native; no expansion slot No native; yes via PCIe expansion slot (E10G22-T1-Mini add-in card)
Max Raw Storage (Synology drives) Approx. 32 TB raw (2 x 16 TB) Approx. 64 TB raw (4 x 16 TB) Approx. 64 TB raw (4 x 16 TB) + NVMe cache
Approximate Price (CAD, unit only) $450 – $520 $650 – $750 $900 – $1,100

How We Picked

All three units belong to Synology’s “Plus” tier, meaning they run the full DSM feature set including Surveillance Station, Virtual Machine Manager, Active Backup for Business, and Synology Photos. Budget “Value” or “j” series models were excluded because they lack the CPU muscle for multi-user workloads. We evaluated these six criteria specifically:

  • Bay count – determines your maximum spindle capacity and RAID options today and in future.
  • CPU and RAM – raw performance for simultaneous users, Docker containers, and VMs.
  • Hardware transcoding – whether Plex or Synology’s Video Station can offload 4K decode to silicon rather than burning all CPU cores.
  • 10GbE support – critical if you move large files regularly or run a multi-gigabit home network.
  • Maximum raw storage – planning headroom over a 5-year ownership horizon.
  • CAD price – checked against amazon.ca and Canadian retailer listings. Prices fluctuate; treat ranges as approximate and verify before you order.

Specs were cross-referenced against Synology’s official spec sheets. Where a specific figure was not confirmed in published documentation, this article says so explicitly.

Synology DS224+

Specs at a Glance

  • Bays: 2 x 3.5 inch or 2.5 inch SATA (hot-swappable)
  • CPU: Intel Celeron J4125, quad-core, 2.0 GHz base / 2.7 GHz burst
  • RAM: 2 GB DDR4 non-ECC stock; expandable to 6 GB with one additional SO-DIMM
  • NIC: 2 x 1GbE RJ-45 (link aggregation supported)
  • USB: 2 x USB 3.2 Gen 1
  • Expansion slot: None
  • M.2 slots: None
  • Power consumption: Approx. 6.97 W (HDD hibernate) / approx. 17.4 W (typical access) – unconfirmed, verify before buying
  • Dimensions: Approx. 165 x 108 x 232.2 mm – unconfirmed, verify before buying
  • Hardware transcoding: Yes, Intel Quick Sync Video (H.264, H.265, 4K)
  • Approximate price (CAD): $450 – $520 on amazon.ca

What It Does Well

The DS224+ is the easiest entry point into the Synology ecosystem for a household. The Intel J4125 carries Quick Sync, which means Plex or Video Station can transcode a 4K H.265 stream to a 1080p client device without sweating the CPU. Two-bay units also have the smallest physical footprint – you can tuck one behind a monitor or in a media cabinet. Power draw is low enough that leaving it on 24/7 will not noticeably change your hydro bill. DSM 7 runs beautifully on 2 GB of RAM for light workloads, and Synology Photos with face recognition works well for a single household.

What It Does Badly

Two bays is a hard ceiling. You get SHR or RAID 1 at best, which means you sacrifice half your raw capacity for redundancy and end up with the equivalent of one drive worth of protected storage. There is no PCIe slot, no M.2 cache, and no upgrade path beyond swapping in larger drives. If your file collection grows past two large drives, you are buying a new NAS – not expanding this one. The 6 GB RAM ceiling also makes Docker-heavy or VM workloads uncomfortable.

Who Should Buy the DS224+

Households with one to three users who want cloud backup replacement, Synology Photos, and occasional Plex transcoding. Renters, apartment dwellers, or anyone who needs quiet and low power first. Not appropriate for a business with more than two or three concurrent users or anyone planning to grow their storage significantly within three years.

Synology DS423+

Specs at a Glance

  • Bays: 4 x 3.5 inch or 2.5 inch SATA (hot-swappable)
  • CPU: Intel Celeron J4125, quad-core, 2.0 GHz base / 2.7 GHz burst
  • RAM: 2 GB DDR4 non-ECC stock; expandable to 6 GB
  • NIC: 2 x 1GbE RJ-45 (link aggregation supported)
  • USB: 2 x USB 3.2 Gen 1
  • Expansion slot: None
  • M.2 slots: None
  • Power consumption: Approx. 18.9 W (typical access) – unconfirmed, verify before buying
  • Dimensions: Approx. 166 x 199 x 223 mm – unconfirmed, verify before buying
  • Hardware transcoding: Yes, Intel Quick Sync Video (H.264, H.265, 4K)
  • Approximate price (CAD): $650 – $750 on amazon.ca

What It Does Well

The DS423+ takes everything the DS224+ offers and gives you four bays instead of two. That means SHR-2 or RAID 6 is now on the table for two-drive fault tolerance, or you can run RAID 5 and get three drives worth of usable space from four drives. Hardware transcoding via Intel Quick Sync is identical to the DS224+, so a 4K Plex stream still offloads to silicon efficiently. For a small office that needs a simple shared file server, Active Backup for Business, and does not push multi-gigabit throughput, the DS423+ checks most boxes without the cost of the DS923+.

What It Does Badly

The DS423+ shares the same J4125 CPU and 6 GB RAM ceiling as the DS224+. There is still no PCIe expansion slot, so 10GbE is simply not available at any price – you are hard-limited to 2 x 1GbE even with link aggregation. No M.2 slots means no NVMe caching, which matters when random read IOPS are relevant (databases, VM disk images). If your use case ever grows to require faster networking or heavier compute – more Docker containers, a VM or two, surveillance with analytics – this unit will become a bottleneck before its drives do.

Who Should Buy the DS423+

Small offices with three to eight users doing standard file sharing, backup, and light Plex usage. Home power users who want SHR-2 redundancy and room to grow their drive count but do not need 10GbE or heavy compute. A strong choice if hardware transcoding is non-negotiable and the DS923+ price is hard to justify.

Synology DS923+

Specs at a Glance

  • Bays: 4 x 3.5 inch or 2.5 inch SATA + 2 x M.2 2280 NVMe (dedicated, not shared with SATA bays)
  • CPU: AMD Ryzen R1600, dual-core, 2.6 GHz base / 3.1 GHz boost
  • RAM: 4 GB DDR4 ECC SO-DIMM stock; expandable to 32 GB (2 x 16 GB)
  • NIC: 2 x 1GbE RJ-45; 1 x PCIe Gen 3 x2 slot for optional 10GbE add-in card (E10G22-T1-Mini or compatible)
  • USB: 2 x USB 3.2 Gen 1 + 1 x USB 2.0 (front)
  • Expansion: 1 x PCIe Gen 3 x2 (half-height, half-length); also supports DX517 expansion unit for up to 5 additional SATA bays
  • Power consumption: Approx. 21.4 W (typical access) – unconfirmed, verify before buying
  • Dimensions: Approx. 166 x 243 x 243 mm – unconfirmed, verify before buying
  • Hardware transcoding: No – AMD R1600 has no iGPU; all transcoding is software-based
  • Approximate price (CAD): $900 – $1,100 on amazon.ca (unit only; 10GbE card sold separately, approximately $160-$220 CAD additional)

What It Does Well

The DS923+ is the grown-up in this lineup. The AMD R1600 is a meaningfully faster CPU for multi-threaded tasks – encryption, compression, running several Docker containers simultaneously, or hosting a lightweight VM via Virtual Machine Manager. ECC RAM is a genuine operational benefit in a business context: it catches single-bit memory errors before they corrupt data silently. The 32 GB RAM ceiling means this box can be a credible VM host for a small office. The PCIe slot is the most important hardware differentiator: drop in Synology’s E10G22-T1-Mini and you have a 10GbE NAS for a combined outlay well under what a competing vendor charges for 10GbE built-in. The two M.2 NVMe slots can be used as an SSD cache or, in recent DSM builds, as a dedicated storage pool, which meaningfully accelerates random IOPS for database or VM workloads.

What It Does Badly

The R1600 has no integrated graphics, which means zero hardware transcoding. Plex users who regularly transcode 4K to lower-resolution clients will burn both CPU cores and see stuttering under load. If media streaming is your primary use case, the DS923+ is the wrong tool and you are paying a premium for compute you cannot use for that job. At $900-plus CAD before drives, it is also a harder sell for a home user who just wants photos and backups. The PCIe slot is only Gen 3 x2, so the 10GbE card performs well within NAS-to-client scenarios but will not saturate a true 10GbE backbone under all conditions.

Who Should Buy the DS923+

Small businesses running Active Backup for Business at scale, Surveillance Station with AI analytics, Docker-based applications, or lightweight VMs. Homelab operators who already have a 2.5GbE or 10GbE switch and want the NAS to keep up. Anyone who values ECC memory and a future-proof expansion path over hardware transcoding.

Recommendation Matrix

Use this matrix to cut through the noise and match your actual workload to the right unit.

  • If you want a quiet, low-power personal NAS for photos, backups, and Plex in one household, get the DS224+. It is the most affordable entry point, hardware transcoding works well, and two bays is plenty for most families under 20 TB.
  • If you need four bays and hardware transcoding matters, get the DS423+. It is the sweet spot for a home power user or small office that does not push multi-gigabit networking and wants SHR-2 redundancy without spending DS923+ money.
  • If you run Docker containers, VMs, or a growing surveillance setup, or if you need 10GbE now or in the future, get the DS923+. The AMD CPU, ECC RAM headroom, PCIe slot, and M.2 cache capability make it the only unit in this trio that scales with a real workload over a 5-year horizon.
  • If hardware transcoding is your top priority and budget is under $800 CAD, do not buy the DS923+. The DS423+ will do the job better for that specific task at roughly $200-$300 less.
  • If you already have a 2.5GbE or 10GbE network and you are buying a NAS that cannot use it, reconsider. Both the DS224+ and DS423+ are locked to 1GbE and that is not fixable. The DS923+ with the 10GbE add-in card is the only path forward in this lineup.

All prices quoted are approximate CAD figures based on amazon.ca and Canadian retailer listings as of early 2026. NAS pricing moves with currency exchange and component supply – always verify current prices before purchasing. Drive costs are separate and significant: budget an additional $200-$400 CAD per drive depending on whether you choose Seagate IronWolf, WD Red Plus, or Synology-branded HAT drives.


Related Auburn AI Products

Building a homelab or self-hosting content site? Auburn AI has practical kits:

For general informational purposes only; not professional advice. Posts may contain affiliate links. Learn more.
Scroll to Top