AI-narrated version of this post using a synthetic voice. Great for accessibility or listening while busy.
A home server spends most of its life doing almost nothing. It sits at a handful of watts above idle while a container checks for updates, a backup job waits for 2am, and a media library waits for someone to press play. That pattern is the opposite of a gaming PC, and it should change how you shop for a power supply.
This guide is for anyone building or rebuilding a DIY NAS, Proxmox box, or always-on media server, and trying to work out which power supply spec sheet numbers actually matter. The short version: peak wattage is the least interesting figure on the box. Efficiency at 10-20% load, connector count, fan behaviour and warranty length will affect you far more over a five-year run.
We compared certification schemes, form factors and cable configurations to explain what each one buys you in a machine that idles 23 hours a day. No wattage arms race here.
Free tool: add up what your gear costs to run each month and how long your UPS will keep it online. Home lab power & UPS runtime calculator →
Why Low-Load Efficiency Is the Number That Matters
Power supply efficiency is not flat. It follows a curve that typically peaks somewhere around half load and falls away at both extremes, which means a unit tuned for its rated output can be noticeably worse at the tiny loads a home server actually draws. If your server pulls 45W from a 750W unit, you are sitting at 6% load — well below where most efficiency testing traditionally started.
The old 80 PLUS program measured efficiency at 20%, 50% and 100% load. That 20% figure is the closest thing to a home server datapoint, and it is why Gold-rated units are a sensible floor rather than an extravagance. 80 PLUS only adds a 10% load point at its top Titanium tier, while Intel’s ATX 3.x design guide sets a minimum efficiency at 2% load for larger units, a direct acknowledgement that idle behaviour had been overlooked.
Waste at idle is not just money. Every watt lost in conversion becomes heat inside the case, which the PSU fan and case fans then have to move, which makes noise. Efficiency, thermals and acoustics are the same problem wearing different hats.
Cybenetics Tells You More Than 80 PLUS
Cybenetics ETA ratings are based on a much wider sweep of load points rather than three or four fixed steps, so they capture the shape of the curve instead of a few dots on it. Cybenetics also publishes a separate LAMBDA noise rating. If a unit you are considering carries a Cybenetics rating as well as an 80 PLUS badge, its full results are worth looking up before you buy.
- Seasonic Hybrid Silent Fan Control
- 135 mm Fluid Dynamic Bearing (FDB) Fan
- Highly Reliable Japanese 105 °C Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitors
Treat certifications as a filter, not a verdict. They tell you a unit was designed to a standard and validated by a third party, which is a reasonable proxy for component quality in a category where you cannot open the box before buying.
Sizing: Headroom for Spin-Up, Not for Bragging
The one moment a NAS genuinely pulls hard is cold boot, when every mechanical drive spins its platters up at once. A 3.5-inch drive can draw several times its running current during spin-up, mostly on the 12V rail, and staggered spin-up support in your HBA or motherboard firmware spreads that spike out considerably.
Work out a realistic peak: CPU package power, plus motherboard and RAM, plus your drive count multiplied by a generous per-drive spin-up figure, plus anything on the PCIe slots. Then add headroom so the unit lands somewhere near the middle of its curve under normal running load — not so much headroom that you are permanently at 5%.
For most eight-bay builds with a modest CPU and no discrete GPU, something in the 550-750W class is ample. The Corsair RM650e sits right in that window for a mid-size server, and its Modern Standby compatibility is specifically aimed at low-load efficiency and fast wake behaviour.
- Fully Modular PSU: Reliable and efficient, low-noise power supply with fully modular cabling, so you only have to con…
- Intel ATX 3.1 Certified: Compliant with the ATX 3.1 power standard, supporting PCIe 5.1 platform withstands 2x transi…
- Keeps Quiet: A 120mm rifle bearing fan with a specially calculated fan curve keeps fan noise down, even when operatin…
If you plan to add an accelerator card later for local inference or transcoding, size for that now. Choosing a CPU with sensible idle draw does more for your electricity bill than any PSU decision, and our guide to watts per VM and idle power bills covers that side of the build.
SFX vs ATX for Small NAS Cases
SFX units are 125mm wide against ATX’s 150mm, and they free up meaningful space in compact mini-ITX NAS chassis where drive cages crowd the power supply bay. The trade-off is airflow: a smaller enclosure usually means a smaller, faster-spinning fan working harder to shift the same heat.
The Cooler Master V750 SFX Gold is the case for the small-form-factor side of the argument, with short cables designed to cut clutter in ITX builds. Cooler Master notes that extended cables may be needed for larger cases, which matters if you are threading power to drive cages at the far end of a chassis.
- Mighty ITX Design: As the leading SFX PSU, the V SFX Gold delivers high-performance power in a mini design, perfect s…
- 90° Durable Cables: Featuring a 90° 12VHPWR PCIe 5.1 connector, for improved electrical durability and safety
- ATX 3.1 Cables: The PCIe 5.1 ready delivers up to 450W power to your GPU
Go ATX if the case allows it. You get quieter fan options, more native connectors, and usually longer cable runs for the price of a few extra centimetres.
Comparing the Options
| Model | Form factor | Rated output | Fan | Notable spec |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corsair RM650e | ATX | 650W | 120mm rifle bearing | Fully modular, Modern Standby compatible, 105°C capacitors |
| Corsair RM750e | ATX | 750W | 120mm rifle bearing | Fully modular, ATX 3.1 certified, 105°C capacitors |
| Seasonic Focus V4 GX-750 | ATX (140mm long) | 750W | 135mm FDB, hybrid control | 80 PLUS Gold, fully modular, Japanese 105°C capacitors |
| be Quiet! Pure Power 12 M 850W | ATX | 850W | 120mm temperature-controlled | 80 PLUS Gold, up to 93.2% efficiency, two 12V rails |
| Cooler Master V750 SFX Gold | SFX | 750W | Integrated SFX fan | Short ITX cables, 90° 12VHPWR connector |
Fan Stop, Noise and the Closet Problem
Hybrid or semi-passive fan modes keep the PSU fan completely off below a load threshold. In a server that idles at a fraction of its rated output, that can mean a genuinely silent power supply for most of the day. The Seasonic Focus V4 GX-750 uses hybrid fan control with a 135mm fluid dynamic bearing fan, which is the combination you want for a machine in a wardrobe or under a desk.
Passive mode has a catch: with no airflow, heat accumulates inside the PSU shell, and in a poorly ventilated closet that is not free. If your server lives somewhere with stagnant air, a unit that runs its fan slowly and continuously may be the better engineering choice than one that toggles between silent and audible.
be Quiet!’s Pure Power 12 M uses a temperature-controlled 120mm fan rather than a hard stop, which suits enclosed spaces. It also carries two independent 12V rails, worth knowing about if you are distributing load across many drives.
- Pure Power 12 M 850W is certified 80 PLUS Gold with an outstanding efficiency rating of up to 93.2%. The most compell…
- Pure Power 12 M 850W is an ATX 3.1 PSU and comes with both native integration of the 12VHPWR connector for next-gener…
- Pure Power 12 M offers 850W of continuous power with 2 independent 12V rails. Even if the graphics card demands exces…
Cables, Connectors and Warranty
Count your SATA connectors before you buy. A fully modular unit like the Corsair RM750e lets you attach only what the build needs, but the total number of SATA connectors across the bundled cables is a hard limit — and daisy-chaining eight drives onto one cable run puts more current through a single connector chain than is ideal.
Check the connector spacing too. Cables designed for optical drives in ATX towers have wide spacing that fights against tightly packed hot-swap backplanes.
- Fully Modular PSU: Reliable and efficient, low-noise power supply with fully modular cabling, so you only have to con…
- Intel ATX 3.1 Certified: Compliant with the ATX 3.1 power standard, supporting PCIe 5.1 platform withstands 2x transi…
- Keeps Quiet: A 120mm rifle bearing fan with a specially calculated fan curve keeps fan noise down, even when operatin…
Warranty Length as a Proxy for Build Quality
Manufacturers set warranty terms based on their own failure modelling. A long warranty signals confidence in capacitor grade and thermal design, which is exactly what you cannot verify yourself. Corsair’s e-series specifies 105°C-rated capacitors, the class you want in a unit that runs continuously for years.
Whatever you pick, put it behind battery backup. Our home lab UPS tier breakdown and the storm season sizing guide cover matching runtime to your actual draw. If you would rather skip the build entirely, pre-built rack servers arrive with a matched supply already fitted.
Who Should Choose Something Else
If your server is a repurposed office desktop with a proprietary supply and an unusual bracket, a standard ATX unit may not physically fit. Measure before ordering.
Builders running a discrete GPU for transcoding or local models should size around that card’s transient behaviour rather than drive spin-up, which pushes toward the 850W class. And anyone wiring a dedicated circuit for a rack should follow local electrical code and use a licensed electrician where required — that is not a DIY job in most jurisdictions.
The Recommendation
For a typical six-to-ten drive home server in an ATX case, the Seasonic Focus V4 GX-750 is the pick. Its hybrid fan control, fully modular cabling and 105°C Japanese capacitors line up precisely with the idle-heavy, noise-sensitive duty cycle a home server runs.
Choose the Corsair RM650e if your build is smaller and you want modular cabling without paying for capacity you will never touch, or the RM750e if you want a little more room for future drives. Go with be Quiet!’s Pure Power 12 M 850W when the server sits in a confined space and you would rather have steady airflow than a fan that stops. In a mini-ITX chassis where a 150mm unit simply will not clear the drive cage, the Cooler Master V750 SFX Gold solves the problem the others cannot.
How these picks were chosen: HomeNode compares products using manufacturer specifications, current Amazon listing details and published owner feedback. Products are not tested in-house, and listings change often, so confirm current specifications on the product page before buying.
Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, HomeNode earns from qualifying purchases at no additional cost to you.